PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Rosate Privacy Policy! This explains how we collect, store, protect, and share your information, and with whom we share it. This Policy along with the Terms and Conditions of Use located at terms of use will govern Your use of the Service. This website www.therosate.com (“Website”) and the mobile application Rosate ( “Application”) (together referred to as the “Service”) are owned and operated by Flinket Services Private Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Company” or “Our” which expression shall mean and include affiliates, successors and assigns).

For the purposes of this privacy policy (“Policy”), wherever the context so requires, “You”, “Your” and “User” and variants thereof shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a user of the Service. This privacy policy (“Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder to describe the manner in which We collect, use, store, disclose and protect any information You provide to Us while using the Service.

This Policy constitutes a legal agreement between You and the Company. By mere visiting/ accessing the Service or downloading our app, You expressly consent to Company’s use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If You do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not proceed further to use/ access our app.

This Policy does not apply to third-party websites (if any) that are connected via links to the Service. We do not endorse any third party whose link is found on Our Service. We may update this Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes We may notify on this Service prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review the Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 January 2020. If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at support@theorosate.com

BY USING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

Personal Information We Collect

During Your use of the Service, We may collect and process information from You, including but not limited to the below mentioned:

  1. Information about Your personal identity such as name, gender identity, age, mobile number, date of birth, sexual preference, locations, photographs etc.

  2. Your username, password, email address, date and time of access, and other security related information used by You when You register for, and in relation to, a Rosate account.

  3. Your contact details such as Your address, postal code, telephone or mobile number. Login information and friend lists for social media accounts that you connect to your Rosate Account (this could include, for example, your Facebook and Instagram accounts ("Social Media Accounts").

  4. Communications between You and Rosate. For example, We may send You Service-related emails (e.g., changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that You may not opt out of Service-related emails.​

  5. If you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive your email address, and may track your IP address as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other Users (and from other Users about you).

  6. If you decide to purchase any of our premium services, we will process your payment information (valid credit card number, type, expiration date, UPI address or other financial information) and retain this securely for the prevention of fraud and for audit/tax purposes.

This will collectively be referred to as “Personal Information”.

Use of Personal Information

We may use Your information, including Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Remembering Your login status so that You don’t have to login again if You are already logged in.

  2. Help You efficiently access Your information after You sign in.

  3. Remember information so You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You visit the Service.

  4. Personalize the app for you and perform behavioral analytics to create the most user friendly experience.

  5. Informations such as education and professional details are used to provide matches exactly similar to your preferences and interests. Like if you are a software engineer, we will let you know about matches with similar professions around you. Similarly, Education details will be used if users opt to find matches based on the educational level of other users.

  6. We may use Your Personal Information for processing Your registration for Our Services. This may include verification of user information through mobile verification.

  7. Investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, and to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

  8. Provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of Our Service, and other technical and functional management.

  9. Develop and test new products and features. Personalise the App and the content we deliver to you. conduct research and analytics about how you use and interact with the App

  10. The company may also use 3rd party APIs and other websites to validate the payment information the user provides to the company.

  11. The user also needs to provide us information about interests, activities, educational details, professional information, gender and age, and other demographic information such as hometown, location etc to help us to algorithmically decide suitable matches based on their interest and these will be information viewable by all users.

  12. Monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns​

  13. Diagnose or fix technology problems.

  14. Automatically update the Application on Your device

You acknowledge that by using the Services, You are publishing certain Personal Information that can be viewed by other Users of the Service. We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce Our agreements. The company reserves the right to accept or remove any user without any explanation or notice.

Sharing Your Information

We will not rent or sell Your information to a third party outside Rosate without Your consent, except as noted in this Policy.

  1. We may share User content and Your information, including Personal Information, with third parties, including but not limited to advertisers on Our app.

  2. We may remove parts of data that identifies You and share the remaining data with other parties. We may aggregate certain portions of Your data with the selected portions of data from other users and share it with other parties.

Geolocation Information

If you turn these features on, when you use your mobile, we will collect information about WiFi access points as well as other location information about your longitude and latitude and may save your device's coordinates to offer certain features to you. This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalise the App and make it easier for you to interact with other Users, by enabling the information to be displayed and shared with other members choosing to view “nearby” posts. If you have enabled location services, but wish to turn them off, you can do it anytime.

Storing Information

  1. We use commercially reasonable security practices and safeguards to help keep the Personal Information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify Your identity before granting You access to Your account. However, You understand that it is not possible to guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the internet and/ or stored on a computer resource, and therefore we are unable to guarantee your information, including Personal Information, absolute security.

  2. Please do Your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between You and Rosate, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes in other social media services You connect to Rosate make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use the App including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system, and MAC address. In addition, if you permit us to do so, the App may access your device's address book solely in order to add someone to your contacts.

Business Transfer

We may share your Personal Information or any other information collected and stored by the Service with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons in connection with the provision of the Services to You. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information:

  1. To a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Services or applicable database.

  2. In connection with a corporate merger, acquisition, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or any other form of corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process.

Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links available on Rosate including third party services and clients by redirecting clicks or through other means. We may share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Severability

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy.

Exclusion

This Policy shall not be applicable to any information other than the information collected by Us through the Service. This Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information You provide Us either through this Service or through any other means. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The courts at New Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

Effective date

The Terms were last updated on: 15 April 2020